Vol. 28, No. 15 ● December 18, 2020
[…] Virginia’s State Water Control Board meeting on December 9, 2020 included two proposed amendments to the Chesapeake Bay Preservation Area (CBPA) Designation and Management Regulations (9VAC25-830). These changes focus on mature tree protection and climate change, and were developed in response to House Bill 504 from the 2020 General Assembly.
These proposed changes have significant land use implications. An overview of the proposed changes and next steps are provided below.
The Regulatory Process
House Bill 504 amended § 62.1-44.15:72 of the Code of Virginia to include language that requires adoption of regulations for local government implementation that shall “encourage and promote”:
“(v) preservation of mature trees or planting of trees as a water quality protection tool and as a means of providing other natural resource benefits;”
“(vi) coastal resilience and adaptation to sea-level rise and climate change”
The Virginia Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ), responsible for the implementation of the CBPA, developed two proposed amendments.